Clicky

2012 Results

West Yorks Cross-Country League

  • Race 1: 20 October @ Wetherby – RESULTS A good turnout from the club – 19 senior runners in total –  especially good to see good representation from the ladies. The ladies team came 10th – led home by Issy Rowe in 39th, the men came 14th led home by Chris Miller in 19th. As ever, the West Yorkshires provide a real good test as we are up against National and County-level runners – but it was great to see so many Harrogate vests in the field.  Lets keep it up through those colder days ahead.
  • Race 2: 10 November @ Yeadon – RESULTS Another sunny cross country race – cant wait for the snow and frost ! The race at Guisely saw 12 senior men and 4 ladies turn out – so we had full teams again.  The men’s team were led home by Chris Miller again, in a magnificent 15 th place.  The ladies were seen home by Issie Rowe in a very competitive 49th place. It was a tough course despite the pleasant weather and everyone knew they had been in a race – the men’s team finished 16th and the ladies 15th.
  • Race 3: 24 November @ Huddersfield – RESULTS These were very muddy races  – proper cross country ! The men were led home again by Chris Miller who stormed home in 8th place, with 9 other Harriers some way behind.  Two ladies battled the conditions,  finishing very competitively – Paula Eastaugh in 43rd and Jean Croft in 58th.
  • Race 4: 09 December @ Wakefield – – RESULTS This was the last race in the series and another good turnout.  For the fourth and final time Chris Miller led the men home in 13 th place, with Jonathan Johnson in 41st and the rest of us (11 more runners) some way behind.  Issy Rowe was first lady for us in 41st place.  After this final race the overall standings were calculated. Highlights include Chris Miller finishing 5th senior man overall – an impressive achievement in this competitive league.  Other selected results; Juliette Gregory 4th over 50 lady, Jean Croft 6th over 45, and in the men’s over 55s Brian Miller, Pat Brew, Tim Broomfield came 4th, 5th and 6th respectively.  Very well done to all who took part.

More details available at the following link:  http://www.westyorkshireathletics.org.uk/

Peco Cross Country League

  • Race 1: 25 November @ Fitzwilliam Country Park – RESULTS (M)/RESULTS(F) This was the clubs first ever outing in The Peco League. The first in a five-race series, it was staged at The Fitzwilliam Country Park near Ackworth and the conditions were testing (to say the least!) for the ten members who made the trip.  First Harrier across the line in 9th position was Andy Dobby, followed by Nick Andralojc (138th), Tony Essex (160th), Mark Seymour (174th), Alan Couldwell (178th) and Rob Athey (193rd).  The Peco League is quite different from the West Yorkshire events where the Ladies go seperately and do a shorter distance: In the Peco everyone goes at the same time and covers the same distance, but seperate Mens/Ladies results are given.  New member Holly Bramley was first Harrier with an excellent 9th position followed by Rosalyn Moore (39th), Pippa Bradbury (106th) and Coralin Harrison (139th).  Unusually, no finishing times are taken in the Peco League.
  • Race 2: 16 December @ Middleton Park – RESULTS (M)/RESULTS(F) Report pending
  • Race 3: 13 January @ Bramley Fall Park – RESULTS (M)/RESULTS(F) Bramley Fall Woods, Leeds was the venue for the third round of The Peco Cross Country League.  Jonny Johnson, John Young and Wendy Marks made their debuts in the series alongside the club regulars in the Peco league to date.  Jonny clearly enjoyed the well laid-out course and the good conditions, finishing a fine 4th overall.  He was followed by John Young 21st, Stephen Nesbitt 62nd, Stephen Kirk 111th, Paul Halliday 127th, Guy Williams 135th, Nick Andralojc 140th Mark Seymour 156th, Tony Essex 190th and Alan Couldwell 199th.  Holly Bramley once again lead the ladies home finishing 14th overally, followed by Wendy Marks 29th, Roz Moore 46th, Pippa Bradbury 135th and Coralin Harrison 153rd.  After three events Harrogate Harriers are now up to third in the men’s first division and fifth in the ladies first division   
  • Race 4: 17 February @ Barnbrow Fields (John Smeaton)
  • Race 5: 03 March @ Bodington Fields (Leeds University)

See the following link for more details: http://www.pecoxc.co.uk/index.html

National Cross Country Relays

  • 3rd November 2012 @ Mansfield – RESULTS John Young reports :  Our men’s team travelled to Mansfield on Saturday to compete in the National Cross Country Relays. As it’s name implies, this event sees the best club runners in the country competing for bragging rights. The course is 1.5 miles mostly through woodland and each of the 4 team members completes 2 laps before handing over.   Harrogate Harriers entered two teams and good performances all round meant that we placed 79th and 109th out of a field of 157, with a further 32 teams not completing the course. Chris Miller was our fastest runner completing the course in 17:34 but special mention must go to Jonny Johnson & James Atkins who manfully took on two relay legs each as we were a little short of runners!  The event was won by Belgrave Harriers in 62 mins (that just over 5 minute miling!).

Yorkshire Championships

  • 5 January 2013 @ Lightwater Valley, North Stainley  – RESULTS (M) / RESULTS (F)
    A great turn out at Lightwater Valley as the cross country season moved up a level with the Yorkshire Championships. The course was in great condition considering the weather and it felt almost spring-like as we contended with the challenges of the undulating and twisting course. The presence of Jonathan Brownlee added some stardust to the occasion and he was very patient in dealing with the continuous requests for autographs and photos from numerous junior athletes and others who should have known better (photos are available). As he has done all season, Chris Miller led the men home in 30th place, whilst Jonny Johnson (52nd) and Jamie Delasser (98th) also finished in the top 100. The men’s A team finished 14th team and the B team finished 24 th – we were one of only 4 clubs to have two teams competing. Unfortunately the ladies were laid low by illness on the day and so only Juliette Gregory, ever present this season, ran for the club, finishing in a very strong 69th place.

Northern Championships

  • 26 January 2013 @ Knowsley – RESULTS

National Championships

  • 23 February 2013 @ Herrington County Park, Sunderland – RESULTS

Yorkshire Veterans Championships

  • 16 March 2013 @ Wentworth Park, Barnsley – RESULTS

Auld Lang Syne Fell Race

December 31, 2012

Mark Robinson Working Hard at the Auld Lang Syne      (David Brett Photography)

Mark Robinson Working Hard at the Auld Lang Syne (David Brett Photography)

Possibly the best ever Harrogate Harriers presence at this classic “Woodentops” fell race, with five members on the entry list (you have to enter practically on the day it opens or you’ve got no chance).  Stephen Fry, Martyn and Helen Price, Mark Robinson and Pete Turner all made their way over to Haworth and Bronte Country on a day when you could be forgiven for taking one look outside and then shutting the door again.  Conditions were absolutely terrible, howling wind and torrential rain ensured that whatever happened, it was going to be quite interesting:  Two river crossings, slippy and glutinous mud, deep bogs, slimy rock:  I think it just doesn’t get much more “interesting” than that!

Pete Turner and a Fellow Competitor at Auld Lang Syne (Paul Wood Photography)

Pete Turner and a Fellow Competitor at Auld Lang Syne (Paul Wood Photography)

This race really does attract a quality field and so it was that Olympic triathlon bronze medalist and World ITU Champion Jonny Brownlee (Bingley Harriers) ran a determined and strong race to win in 43:10, followed by U23 FR champion Tom Addison in 43:28 and his cousin Mark Addison in 44:27 (both of Helm Hill).  The ladies race was won comfortably by up and coming star Annabel Mason (Wakefield Harriers) in 47:58.

First Harrogate Harrier was Stephen Fry in an excellent 56:21, followed by Mark Robinson in 62.59, Martyn Price in 68.38, Helen Price in 69:59 and Pete Turner in 71:24.  Well done to all!

Full Results here

Jolly Holly Jog

December 30, 2012

While one half of the club was running around Swinsty and Fewston, a good number of members turned out for the annual Jolly Holly Jog, this entertaining little trail race (10K or thereabouts) is a real challenge in poor conditions and guess what it was like?  Wind, rain and mist all competed to increase the level of difficulty and the race was won by Lee Dalton (NVRR) in an outstanding 36:30, followed by Andy Chadfield (Marsh House) in 37:06 and Darran Bilton (Leeds City) in 37:14. 

First Harrogate Harrier was Paul Stockburn in an excellent 41:09 , followed by Ian Rowbotham in 42:56 with Brian Miller not far behind in 43:07.  Good runs also from Mark Jordan, Jon Blane, Rich Chester and Martin Shaw.  The ladies race was won by Becky Penty (York Acorn) in 39:42, while our first lady was Issy Rowe in 46:01.  Our ladies also took the team prize, so well done to Issy, Angela and Nicola – you did brilliantly!

Full Results here

Chevin Chase

December 26, 2012

Mark Jordan at the 2012 Chevin Chase

Mark Jordan at the 2012 Chevin Chase

Recent heavy rain meant that the 2012 Chevin Chase was always going to be a muddy and slippy affair, however it didn’t stop a good contingent of Harrogate Harriers from making the short trip to Guiseley, fully intent on atoning for some of the Christmas excess!  The race was won by Bingley Harrier and – cough – World ITU champion and Olympic Bronze medallist Jonny Brownlee in an outrageous time of 39:03, followed by Danny Hallam in 39:54 then Darren Kay in 41:35.  The ladies race was won by Vicky Wilkinson (also of Bingley Harriers) in 46:24.

First from the club was Mike Gill in a good time of 49:36, then Brian Miller in 50:29 and Graham Molyneux in 50:56.  Good runs also came from Mark Jordan, Jon Blane, Tim Broomfield and Mark Robinson (who improved on last year’s time by 4 minutes!).   Our only lady to brave the mud and elements was Jean Croft, who despite the onset of a nasty cold finished in 63:55 – she’s a hardy soul!  Well done to all.

Full Results here