SeniorsRoad Championship
Road Championship

Road Championship


Eligible races

Members can select from the below list of races for 2020. In order to qualify for the championship, a minimum of 3x short, 3x long and 2x Evening League races must be completed.

Short (any 3 races)

Long (any 3 races)

Evening League (any 2 races)

Dewsbury 10k - Feb

Thirsk 10 mile - Mar

HDSRL 1

Melmerby 10k - May

Leeds Half Marathon - May

HDSRL 2

Sessay Swift 6k – Aug

Otley 10 mile - June

HDSRL 3

Millennium Bridge 5k – Aug

Burn Valley Half Marathon - Jul

HDSRL 4

Tholthorpe 10k - Sep

Vale of York Half Marathon - Sept

 

Wetherby 10k – Sept

Guy Fawkes 10 mile - Nov

 

Abbey Dash 10k - Nov

 

 

Rules

  • Points are awarded on gun time with exceptions for races with high volume/pen starts
  • Your age on Jan 1st 2020 will be used to calculate results
  • Second Claim Members are not eligible for the Club Championship
  • All HDRL races will have points allocated as standard with the exception of the handicap

Scoring

  • The scoring for Men’s and Ladies results will be separate
  • 30 points will be awarded to the first male finisher and to the 1st female, irrespective of how many members take part in a given race
  • Each finisher that follows will receive 1 point less, so 2nd place will get 29 points, 3rd place will get 28 points and so on
  • If more than 30 members compete, each person after the 30th runner will be awarded a single point.

Championship Fixtures

Date/Time Event/Location Distance Info
TBC Millennium Bridge 5K
St Georges Field car park, York, YO10 4AB
5K
Sun 2nd Feb, 2020 09:00 Dewsbury 10K
Dewsbury
10K Enter Now
Sun 15th Mar, 2020 10:00 Thirsk
Thirsk Racecourse
10 Miles Enter Now
Sun 10th May, 2020 09:30 Leeds Half Marathon
Leeds
Half Marathon Enter Now
Sun 24th May, 2020 11:30 Melmerby
Melmerby Village Hall
10K Enter Now
Wed 10th Jun, 2020 19:00 Otley
Otley
10 Miles Enter Now
Sun 12th Jul, 2020 10:00 Burn Valley
Masham
Half Marathon Enter Now
Wed 19th Aug, 2020 19:30 Sessay Swift 6K
Sessay Village Hall, YO7 3BS
6K Enter Now
Sun 6th Sep, 2020 14:00 Wetherby
Wetherby Racecourse
10K Enter Now
Sun 13th Sep, 2020 09:30 Vale Of York Half
Sherburn Aero Club
Half Marathon Enter Now
Sun 13th Sep, 2020 11:00 Tholthorpe
Tholthorpe Village Hall
10K Enter Now
Sun 25th Oct, 2020 10:00 Leeds Abbey Dash
Leeds City Centre
10K Enter Now
Sun 1st Nov, 2020 10:30 Guy Fawkes
Ripley
10 Miles Enter Now

Female Championship Table

Name
Points
Theresa Oldroyd
210
Sue Moul
197
Angela Gill
172
Rebecca Tunnicliff
168
Angela Charleton
157
Charlotte Evans
144
Paula Prentis
139
Melanie Rice
135
Anna Thomas
113
Charlotte Reeves
112
Heather Taylor
111
Sarah Gill
97
Emma Robinson
91
Helen Mercer-Jones
88
Isabelle Rowe
87
Sarah Beecher
82
Crystal Goecker
71
Elizabeth Sandell
66
Elizabeth Turner
66
Emma Summerfield
62
Lizzie Turner
61
Sharon Barlow
60
Rebecca Wood
54
Sue Doughty
53
Rosalyn Moore
52
Katharine Woodhead
48
Tracy Iles
46
Imke Kumm
41
Eleanor Rowson
37
Louisa Welton
36
Claire Jones
31
Victoria Tremlin
30
Christina Black
30
Nicola Symons
30
Jodie Peary
28
Georgina Beeden
28
Catherine Wright
27
Sandra Cowham
27
Lisa Mawer
26
Jenna Nunns
25
Jane Holmes
24
Gillian Macfarlane
24
Ellie Rowson
23
Coralin Harrison
23
Aimee Bellwood
22
Jo Williams
10
Julie Patmore
10
Liz Watson
10
Patricia Jones-Davies
10
Nikki Symons
1
Eve Hawkins
1
Jane Rowbotham
1
Caroline Oldfield
1
Katherine Woodhead
1
Anne scaife
1
Aimee wood
1

Male Championship Table

Name
Points
Gareth Somerville
205
John Young
186
Ash Howard
183
Andrew Grant
180
Ben Holmes
171
Geoffrey Hirst
170
Tom Borrowdale
162
Simon Watson
158
Tom Harris
148
Paul Richardson
142
Timothy Richardson
142
Simon Moffatt
139
Andrew Dobby
138
Adam Prentis
121
Iain Jenkins
107
Roger Duckworth
99
Rob Athey
93
Kevin-Malachy Murphy
81
Charles Casey
80
William Eley
78
Martin Shaw
76
Angus Morgan
75
Stewart Lynskey
74
Mark Walker
73
Alex Green
72
James Mccreanor
71
Gareth Bell
68
Michael Gill
67
Nathaniel Southworth
66
Mark Jordan
62
Jonny Johnson
61
Adam Couldwell
60
Donald Morgan
56
Roger Hutton
56
Alastair Da Costa
52
Paul Cowham
52
Steven Clegg
52
Phil Rogers
52
Ian Cooper
51
James Wall
49
Dan Simmons
46
Joe Gresty
45
Laurence Charleton
44
Matthew Lucock
44
Simon Lawson
43
Andrew Marson
43
Adam Newton
42
James Strutt
41
Iain Entwistle
41
Paul Dowie
41
Shaun Morrison
38
Ken Souyave
38
Ian Marshall
38
Graham Molyneux
38
Colin Foster
37
Simon Childs
36
Stephen Kirk
36
Chris Thorpe
35
Andy Holohan
33
Alan Couldwell
33
Simon Davies
33
Josh Fuller
30
Morgan Glazier
30
Andy Laverick
29
Jack Briggs
28
Adrian Murfitt
27
Mark Bryant
26
Richard Frosztega
25
Robert Smith
25
Joshua Fuller
25
Andrew Collins
24
Mark Head
24
Darren West
23
Richard Willis
23
Dan Oxtoby
23
Julian Murray
22
Paul Stockburn
22
Sam Alton
21
Paul Berwin
21
Tim Broomfield
21
Kevin Rice
20
Daniel Garthwaite
20
James Goddard
18
Luke Salmons
17
Andy Robinson
14
Daniel Oxtoby
13
John Dalby
11
Nathan Smith
11
Ashley Brook
10
David P Galsworthy
10
Rob Garbutt
10
Craig Barstow
10
Keri Jones-Davies
10
Ian Rowbotham
9
Ben Grant
5
Nick Andralojc
3
Stephen Nesbitt
3
Adam Bates
3
Tim Bennett
3
Peter Edwards
3
Mark Seymour
3
Samuel Alton
3
Sam Jenner
3
Richard Pennock
2
Nick Richardson
2
David Askew
2
Geoff King
2
Dan Atkinson
1
Michael Salt
1
Jason millward
1
David Oldfield
1
JDan Simmons
1
Pat Brew
1
Steve Trudgeon
1
Richard Burton
1
Harry Dowdell
1
Chris Oddy
1
Tony Essex
1
Richard Gray
1
CNGPullman InstrumentsCustom Vision ClinicMolior ConsultancyYorkshire Agricultural Society