Clicky

Juniors Awards Evening

May 15, 2016

Duo_1

Jack Brennan and Tony Essex

Harrogate Harriers held our annual Juniors Awards evening at St. Aidan’s School in April.  With a large amount of trophies and over 150 certificates to award, it took some organising, so particular thanks go to Tracy & Mark Bottomley, Lis and David Harris, and Harriers’ Chairman Tony Essex for their support in sorting the arrangements. We are particularly grateful to Tom Williams of UK Parkrun who made time to come and help present prizes and speak to everyone about Parkun, junior participation in sport and his impressions of Harrogate Harriers Juniors – thank you Tom!

 

Isobel Harris and Tony Essex

Isobel Harris and Tony Essex

The Team Spirit trophies, awarded for embodiment of the club’s ethos and overall team contribution during the year, went to two very worthy recipients: Jack Brennan and Isobel Harris.  There were multiple other awards for Track & Field and Cross -Country, we also handed out AAA Track & Fields Standards certificates and badges as well as participation badges to those athletes who have competed regularly for  Harrogate Harriers during 2015-16 season.  Well done to all!

A full list of Category Award winners is available here

Emma Robinson in full flight @ Thirsk (photo by Steve Marks)

Emma Robinson in full flight @ Thirsk (photo by Steve Marks)

The Thirsk 10 has always been a club favourite, it’s a fast and flat(tish) course and just perfect for blowing away the winter cobwebs and setting a new PB.   Of course, it’s also a “counter” in our annual Club Championship, so it was no surprise when no less than 25 Harriers descended on the town, all intent on showing what they’re made of.

Some terrific running followed, for the gents the stand-out performances were from Alastair Da Costa who took 2nd MV50 slot in a very speedy 1:00:28 (unlucky not to beat the hour), while Paul Stockburn took 3rd in the very competitive MV55 class with an equally nippy 1:03:49.  For the ladies, Lorraine Mitchell absolutely destroyed the FV40 field, taking 1st spot (10th overall) in 1:05:19.   Emma Robinson ran a very good race to be our next lady home, crossing the line in a new PB of 1:09:03 and 16th lady overall.  I should also say that Charlotte Evans nabbed 2nd FV40 for the club too, finishing in 1:11:01.  Great performances from all!

The race was won by Jon Taylor of Morpeth Harriers in 00:49:43, while for the ladies Amelia Pettit of Billingham Marsh House Harriers took the honours in 00:58:07.  Results

Olivia Haveron, Anna Beever and Isobel Harris at the Yorkshire XC Championships

Olivia Haveron, Anna Beever and Isobel Harris at the Yorkshire XC Championships

Anna Beever - U15 girls Yorkshire Champion

Anna Beever – U15 girls Yorkshire Champion

The strength of running in our area was showcased at the Yorkshire Cross-Country Championships held at Lightwater Valley in January. Harrogate Harriers enjoyed a strong turnout and some notable successes in the junior races.

Anna Beever was the standout performer, winning the U15 Girls race.  Supported by Olivia Haveron (10th) and Isobel Harris (38th), the U15 Girls won a bronze team medal.  This excellent performance followed Anna’s  victory in the final West Yorkshire XC league fixture and an outstanding 4th in the regional English Schools Championships – well done Anna!

The U13 Girls followed suit and also won a bronze team medal with Amy Proctor (11th) Jessica Jones (14th) and Charlotte Parris (26th) the scorers.  They were followed home by Lily Wallen (31st), Keira Smallwood (45th), Sophia Bottomley (46th), Helena DaCosta (52nd) and Emma Proctor (80th).  Claire Jones was 10th in the U20 Ladies race.

The U17 Boys won a silver team medal with George Mills (4th) Ed Burgess (11th), Louis Maurice (19th) and Jack Brennan (20th).  Jacques Maurice placed 4th in the U15 Boys race with William Eley finishing 60th.  Joe Bryant led a strong turnout of U13 Boys, finishing in 19th place ahead of Joseph Harris (30th), Henry Rhodes (35th), Robert Charlesworth (55th), Mark Wood (74th), James Wood (80th) and Ciaran Eley (82nd).

Anna Beever and Millie Howard also deserve a huge “WELL DONE”  for winning the intermediate and senior North Yorkshire Schools XC titles, fantastic performances and we are very proud of them.  Results

Brass Monkey 2016

January 22, 2016

Adam_BM

Adam Prentis races home to a superb PB !

The snow fell heavily in Harrogate on the day before the much-anticipated Brass Monkey Half-Marathon, therefore it was a great relief to everyone when Sunday dawned bright, crisp and clear – obviously York was spared the worst of it, doesn’t seem fair does it?  Knavesmire Harriers had even gone to the trouble of hiring a private gritting firm, just to make sure there weren’t any nasty icy patches to catch runners unawares!  Perfect conditions for racing though, so following the usual start-line faffage and nervous shoelace adjustment, the assembled Harriers came under starters orders and were soon off on one of the fastest 13.1 courses in the North of England.  They did not disappoint.

In a race that had many superb performances, it’s hard to pull one out and say it was the pick of the bunch, however Tom Borrowdale’s fantastic 1:25:23 – a massive PB – is probably the one.  He says that “he doesn’t know where that came from”, but let’s hope he keeps them coming!  More to come from Tom I think.  Ben Shacklock also put in a tremendous effort to finish in a PB of 1:25:31, just a few seconds behind Tom.  He was actually the first Harrier home but of course these are chip times.   To cap this off, Adam Prentis pulled out all the stops to finish in 1:25:40, this was another PB and I think speaks volumes, that result placed him 8th in his V50 category and is perhaps indicative of the high quality of the field.

Sue Moul digging deep at the Brass Monkey finish

Sue Moul digging deep at the Brass Monkey finish

As far as the ladies were concerned, well, it was PBs all round: Sarah Gill showed the benefit of all the miles she has been putting in, finishing in an excellent 1:38:22.   Charlotte Roberts was not far behind in 1:40:09, likewise Sue Moul in 1:40:33.  Both PBs of course and I think those two ladies were extremely unlucky not to break the 1:40 barrier.  Next time for sure!

There were PBs also for Mike Gill (1:32:41) and David Galsworthy (1:35:17), while Emma Amos (1:42:57), Angela Barker-Charlton (1:47:43), Eve Hawkins (1:47:54) and Yvonne Skelton (1:57:56) all scored PBs and ran absolutely superb, determined races.  Well done to everyone who took part, you truly did us proud.

I should probably mention that the race was won by Barnsley A.C.’s Dan Kestral in a speedy 1:08:52, while first lady was Sharon Barlow (Darlington Harriers) in 1:18:35.  Results