Clicky

Olivia Haveron, Anna Beever and Isobel Harris at the Yorkshire XC Championships

Olivia Haveron, Anna Beever and Isobel Harris at the Yorkshire XC Championships

Anna Beever - U15 girls Yorkshire Champion

Anna Beever – U15 girls Yorkshire Champion

The strength of running in our area was showcased at the Yorkshire Cross-Country Championships held at Lightwater Valley in January. Harrogate Harriers enjoyed a strong turnout and some notable successes in the junior races.

Anna Beever was the standout performer, winning the U15 Girls race.  Supported by Olivia Haveron (10th) and Isobel Harris (38th), the U15 Girls won a bronze team medal.  This excellent performance followed Anna’s  victory in the final West Yorkshire XC league fixture and an outstanding 4th in the regional English Schools Championships – well done Anna!

The U13 Girls followed suit and also won a bronze team medal with Amy Proctor (11th) Jessica Jones (14th) and Charlotte Parris (26th) the scorers.  They were followed home by Lily Wallen (31st), Keira Smallwood (45th), Sophia Bottomley (46th), Helena DaCosta (52nd) and Emma Proctor (80th).  Claire Jones was 10th in the U20 Ladies race.

The U17 Boys won a silver team medal with George Mills (4th) Ed Burgess (11th), Louis Maurice (19th) and Jack Brennan (20th).  Jacques Maurice placed 4th in the U15 Boys race with William Eley finishing 60th.  Joe Bryant led a strong turnout of U13 Boys, finishing in 19th place ahead of Joseph Harris (30th), Henry Rhodes (35th), Robert Charlesworth (55th), Mark Wood (74th), James Wood (80th) and Ciaran Eley (82nd).

Anna Beever and Millie Howard also deserve a huge “WELL DONE”  for winning the intermediate and senior North Yorkshire Schools XC titles, fantastic performances and we are very proud of them.  Results

Brass Monkey 2016

January 22, 2016

Adam_BM

Adam Prentis races home to a superb PB !

The snow fell heavily in Harrogate on the day before the much-anticipated Brass Monkey Half-Marathon, therefore it was a great relief to everyone when Sunday dawned bright, crisp and clear – obviously York was spared the worst of it, doesn’t seem fair does it?  Knavesmire Harriers had even gone to the trouble of hiring a private gritting firm, just to make sure there weren’t any nasty icy patches to catch runners unawares!  Perfect conditions for racing though, so following the usual start-line faffage and nervous shoelace adjustment, the assembled Harriers came under starters orders and were soon off on one of the fastest 13.1 courses in the North of England.  They did not disappoint.

In a race that had many superb performances, it’s hard to pull one out and say it was the pick of the bunch, however Tom Borrowdale’s fantastic 1:25:23 – a massive PB – is probably the one.  He says that “he doesn’t know where that came from”, but let’s hope he keeps them coming!  More to come from Tom I think.  Ben Shacklock also put in a tremendous effort to finish in a PB of 1:25:31, just a few seconds behind Tom.  He was actually the first Harrier home but of course these are chip times.   To cap this off, Adam Prentis pulled out all the stops to finish in 1:25:40, this was another PB and I think speaks volumes, that result placed him 8th in his V50 category and is perhaps indicative of the high quality of the field.

Sue Moul digging deep at the Brass Monkey finish

Sue Moul digging deep at the Brass Monkey finish

As far as the ladies were concerned, well, it was PBs all round: Sarah Gill showed the benefit of all the miles she has been putting in, finishing in an excellent 1:38:22.   Charlotte Roberts was not far behind in 1:40:09, likewise Sue Moul in 1:40:33.  Both PBs of course and I think those two ladies were extremely unlucky not to break the 1:40 barrier.  Next time for sure!

There were PBs also for Mike Gill (1:32:41) and David Galsworthy (1:35:17), while Emma Amos (1:42:57), Angela Barker-Charlton (1:47:43), Eve Hawkins (1:47:54) and Yvonne Skelton (1:57:56) all scored PBs and ran absolutely superb, determined races.  Well done to everyone who took part, you truly did us proud.

I should probably mention that the race was won by Barnsley A.C.’s Dan Kestral in a speedy 1:08:52, while first lady was Sharon Barlow (Darlington Harriers) in 1:18:35.  Results

Darren West pushes on despite the conditions!

Darren West pushes on despite the conditions! (Photo courtesy of David Owen)

The wettest December in living memory has wreaked devastation on the North of England and our area has also suffered, the awful conditions meant that the local race calendar was under threat and the Chevin Chase was no exception.  As it was, the race went ahead but it was a challenge just getting there – the River Wharfe burst its banks at key crossing points between Harrogate and Otley, meaning several Harriers just couldn’t safely make the journey, moreover those that did only just made it in time!  Anyhow, a large contingent from the club still made it and what a run it was:  The rain had been bucketing it down for hours and the course was awash, even the road section at the start had a river running down it.  As you’d expect, things got a bit interesting as the course progressed off-road and the track leading down to East Chevin Road was hugely eroded and caught out many runners, simply due to the depth of water and rutted surface.   It was a bit dodgy, perhaps that’s why the Brownlee brothers (very sensibly) didn’t make their customary appearance.

Anyhow, I think everyone enjoyed the race despite the entertaining conditions -and it has to be said, Harrogate Harriers had some very good results:  Chris Miller had a superb run to finish third overall in 41:36, just 4 seconds behind Phil Tedd (Thames Hare & Hounds) who took second.  The race was won by John Franklin (Serpentine RC) in 40:39.  Other standout results were from Nathan Smith (49:45) and Darren West (51:15).  The ladies didn’t do too badly either, Helen Price was second LV45 (57:59), Sarah Gill second LV50 (1:00:25) and Julie Patmore third LV50 (1:00:44).  Results

Pass the Baton ….

December 2, 2015

Ian Rowbotham giving it everything ....

Ian Rowbotham giving it everything ….

Harrogate did pretty well in the 2014 UKA Fell Relays, so it was a bit disappointing that the 2015 event had a limited entry (just 140 teams) meaning no Mixed or V50 categories.  Nonetheless, we were lucky enough to have both an Open and V40 team accepted in the ballot, though it’s slightly ironic that our V40 team (Ben Grant, Martyn Price, Nick Andralojc, Steve Fry, Phil Mason, Ian Rowbotham) are all over 50 and it’s possible that we had the highest combined age of any of the competing clubs!  This year Clayton-le-Moors Harriers were the host club and course, that meant one thing:  Pendle Hill.  Home of the fearsome “Tour of Pendle”, this particular lump of Lancashire is a proper epicentre of fell running and many a runner has been reduced to tears on its steep and unforgiving slopes – a great location for a championship event!    All the big clubs were out in force and flying up and down the fell at ridiculous speeds, however we didn’t too badly, our Open Team (Chris Miller, Barry McGuire, John Young, David Fountain, Jonty Bright, Jake Turnbull) posting a very respectable 4:06:31 and 37th overall.  This was a great result for the club, both our teams fielding runners who were feeling well below par and should really have been at home with a mug of hot lemon – proper esprit de corps in action!  Results –  UKA Fell Relays 2015